The Riverside High School Athletic Booster Club is committed to providing student-athletes at Riverside High School the very best facilities, equipment, protection and opportunities. We raise funds for uniforms, training equipment and team support.
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Riverside High School


Athletic Championships, Awards & Recognition


State Championships

Men's Lacrosse:                    1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Volleyball                              1998, 2001
Wrestling                                    1998, 1999
Individual                                     2014-NCHSAA 4A 160lb Wrestling State Champion, Jaquon Sowell


Regional Championships

Football                                 2006
Men's Lacrosse                      1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Volleyball                               1998, 1999, 2001 
Wrestling                                       1998, 1999


PAC 6 Conference Championships

Baseball:                               2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014                                 
Golf:                                     2013
Men's Lacrosse:                     1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005
Volleyball:                             2010, 2011, 2013
Women's Basketball               2000, 2002, 2015 
Wrestling:                             2007, 2009, 2014, 2015

 

PAC 6 Tournament Championships
Men's Lacrosse:                     1998, 1999, 2004
 
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Spring 2013

BASEBALL

Coach of the Year — Doug Simmons
Player of the Year — Jonathan “Bub” Deluca

Pitcher — Blake Morgan and Cameron Snow
Catcher — Jake Kusz
Infield — Jonathan “Bub” Deluca and Cameron Snow
Outfield — Blake Morgan and Kory Behenna?

GOLF

Coach of the Year — Ben Huffman

Newt Barringer
Carson Hunt
Joe Jongkind
Alex Brese

MENS' LACROSSE (Conference 4)

Attack — C.J. Carpenter and Spencer Anderson
Defense — Jacob Eller. Honorable mention — Ben Harrison and Luke Beauchaine
Midfield — Jake Penningar and Will Burton


 Women's SOCCER

Tori NewnamKayla Hudson, Christine DeVries
Honorable mention — Eliza Butts, Scotia Daniels, Amanda Pasca, Robin Lowe-Skillern.

SOFTBALL

Kia Smith, Lindsey Wiggins, Ashley James, McKenzie Green, Chacha Moye.
Honorable mention — Chelsea Garrett, Danielle Kelly.

Men's TENNIS

SINGLES — George Cooke 

DOUBLES — Ben Evans/Josh Evans

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Atlanta Woodall

All-Conference (by event)
Atlanta Woodall

200 — Atlanta Woodall
400 — Sharyah Bethea

MENS TRACK & FIELD  

All-Conference (by event)

Shot put — B.J. Aanite
Triple jump — Marqueless Goldston
100 — Darius Smiley

200 — Darius Smiley
800 — Josh Moore
 
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Fall 2013

39 Riverside players and 1 coach claimed PAC-6 All Conference Honors in 6 Fall Sports. Leading the way for the Pirates were PAC-6 Coach of the Year Mike Hodge and PAC-6 Player of the Year Casey Spear, who led the volleyball team to the state quarterfinals, and PAC-6 Player of the Year Joel Evans, who led the football team into the state playoffs. 

Congratulations to all of the Riverside Pirates who earned all conference honors this fall:

Football
Player of the Year: Joel Evans

All PAC-6 Offense: Diante Strothers, Joel Evans, Darryl Smith, Deon Yarborough, Steven Perry, Garrison Weaver, Patrick Volk, Demund Timberlake

All PAC-6 Defense: Patrick Volk, Jawwad Evans, James Vample, Darryl Smith, Cameron RoaneJuwan Willaims, Stephan Jacobs

All PAC-6 Special Teams: P Micah Goodwin, K Micah Goodwin


Volleyball

Player of the Year: Casey Speer

Coach of the Year; Mike Hodge

All PAC-6: Yakima Clifton, Mone' Jones, Zariya Thomas, Casey Speer, Victoria Pearce


Cross Country

All PAC-6: John Haase, Leland McDonald


Women's Tennis

All PAC-6: Leland McDonald, Emily Danes, Shelby Barnhill


Men's Soccer

All PAC-6: Cam McNeil, Jake MacMillan, Samuel Carrell, Bryan Navarro, Blake Berry, Danny Brossart, Alexis Vanegas


Field Hockey

All PAC-6; Nekessa Schutte, Morgan Whithaus, Schuyler Wright, Bonnie Hansley, Emily Mitchell


Herald Sun Coverage
 
 
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Winter 2013
 
Riverside had several players and a coach who received all-conference recognition in the Winter 2014 season.   The wrestling team won the PAC 6 conference and Coach Brandon Palmer was selected as the Coach of the year.  Aaron Daniels-Freeman was selected as the Men's Diver of the year for the PAC 6 and Hannah Glisson was selected as the Women's Diver of the year for the PAC 6.
 
 
Men's Basketball
All PAC 6: Joey Cabrera, Markeise Crutchfield,
Honorable mention: Justin Johnson and Erik Peaks
 
Wrestling
PAC 6 Champion--Riverside
PAC 6 Coach of the Year: Brandon Palmer
126 weight class: Asante Boler
138 weight class: Johnathon Davenport
152 weight class: Nick Hurley
160 weight class: Jaquan Sowell
195 weight class: Araad Serrami
285 weight class: Gary Whitaker
 
Men's Swimming
Diver of the Year: Aaron Daniels-Freeman
200 IM: Josh Riggsbee
50 free: Harry Schrickx
1 meter diving: Aaron Daniels-Freeman
400 free relay: Riverside Team (Harry Schrickx, Walker Matthews, Matthew McCullen and Josh Riggsbee)
 
Women's Basketball
All PAC 6: Mone Jones and Yakima Clifton
Honorable mention: Atlanta Woodall and Kiara Jacobs
 
Women's Swimming
Diver of the Year: Hannah Glisson
200 free relay: Sophie McNeill
100 meter diving: Hannah Glisson
500 free relay: Sophie McNeill
 
 
 
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Spring 2014

BASEBALL

Coach of the Year — Doug Simmons
Co-Player of the Year — Kory Behenna

Pitcher —Kory Behenna,  Honorable Mention--Will Hibbard and Blake Morgan
Catcher — Micah Goodwin
Infield — Jonathan Rhew, Cory Crabtree, and Joe Wood
Outfield — Ben Huffman and Kory Behenna,  Honorable Mention--Dalton Bass
Utility--Blake Morgan

GOLF

Harry ( Junior) Schrickx
Campbell Rand

Jared Overstreet

MENS' LACROSSE (Conference 4)


Attack — C.J. Carpenter
Defense — Phillip Jones
Midfield — Joseph O'Keeffe

Long Stick Midfieder--Honorable Mention--Danny Brossart
Goalie--Honorable Mention--Justin Tedder

 

Women's Soccer

Eliza Butts, Ellen McAdams and Kathryn Thacker

Honorable mention — Marie Muir, Lexi Newnan, Caarly Davis, and Alexa Dellinger

SOFTBALL

McKenzie Green and Jarilyn Johnson

Men's TENNIS

SINGLES — Josh Evans      Honorable Mention--George Cooke 

DOUBLES — Rob Sears and George Cook

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Atlanta Woodall--PAC 6 Conference MVP-Girls Track

All-Conference (by event)
100 M Dash--Atlanta Woodall

200 M Dash--Atlanta Woodall
400 M Dash— Atlanta Woodall

100 M Hurdles--Kamay Cummings

1600 M Run--Leland McDonal

3200 M Run--Leland McDonald

4 x 100 Relay--Brenee Brown, Aireal Clark, Kiera Jacobs, and Atlanta Woodall

4 x 200 Relay--Brenee Brown, Aireal Clark, Kiera Jacobs, and Taz O'Neal

MENS TRACK & FIELD  

All-Conference (by event)

Triple jump — Jonathon Davenport
100 M Dash— Marquee Burton

200 M Dash— Marquee Burton

400 M Dash--Jahmon Allen

1600 M Run--Jack McAdams
3200 M Run--Jack McAdams
 

 

PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Fall 2014

Congratulations to all of the Riverside Pirates who earned all conference honors for Fall 2014:

Football
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Justin Thomas

All PAC-6 Offense: Diante Strothers, Deon Yarborough, Tyrek Davis, Juwan Parker, Dianta McQuig, Honorable Mention--Chris Gamble and Dorian Burton

All PAC-6 Defense: Marquee Burton, Jaquan Sowell,  Justin Thomas, Joran Riley, and Marcus Willaby,  Honorable Mention--Jeremiah Davis and Jacob Bierman,

All PAC-6 Special Teams: Honorable Mention--Johnson Carbucia and Deion Yarborough


Volleyball

All PAC-6: Yakima Clifton, Rachel Kallianos, Deidre Logan, and Emma McClintock,  Honorable Mention--Animata Johnson



Cross Country

All PAC-6: John Haase, Ceara Gannon


Women's Tennis

All PAC-6: Lauren Laughton, Sophie Bischoff, and Rebecca Koweek,  Doubles--Lauren Laughton-Sophie Bischoff



Men's Soccer

All PAC-6: Jake MacMillan, Bryan Navarro, Joe Wood, David McSwain, and Jose Enamorado,---Honorable Mention--Blake Berry, Addison Oliver, Daniel Cabrera, and Eric Garcia

Field Hockey

All PAC-6; Nekessa Schutte, Morgan Whithaus, Madison NIchting, Samatha Lambros, and Grace Sanders,--Honorable Mention--Katie Ringer, Emily Korest, and Cailyn O'Mary

 

PAC 6 All Conference Athletes—Winter 2014

 

Swimming and Diving

Diver of the Year—Men—Aaron Daniels-Freeman

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle-- Sophie McNeill

Boys 200 Yard IM-- Josh Rigsbee

Boys 1 mtr Diving-- Aaron Daniels-Freeman

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle-- Sophie McNeill

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke-- Josh Rigsbee

 

Wrestling

106 – Ryan Greenblatt

113 – Noah Jacobs

126 – Raekwon Hicks

132 – Asante  Boler

138 – Gabriel Walker

152 – Christopher Whitaker

160 – Armani Walker

170 – Jaquon Sowell

182 – Abduarruf Muhammad

195 – Araad Sarrami

200 – Frank Adams

Heavyweight – Gary Whitaker

Coach of the Year – Brandon Palmer
Player of the Year – Jaquon Sowell

 

Women’s Basketball-- Mone’ Jones, Zaria Rogers, Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention—Yakima Clifton

Coach of Year—Alicia Jones

 

Men’s Basketball-- Markeise Crutchfield, Justin Johnson, Eric Peaks Jr.

Honorable Mention-- C J Carpenter, Jordan Riley

                                                           

PAC 6 All Conference Spring 2015

 

Men’s Tennis

Singles:

Josh Evans

Zach Kim

Honorable Mention:

Justin Mofield

Zach Balleison

Doubles:

Josh Evans-Zach Kim

 

Baseball

Pitcher

 Jonathan Rhew

Catcher

 Ben Huffman

Infield

 Mason Dwinnell

 Chris Crabtree

Outfield

 Joe Wood

 

Women’s Soccer:                                                                                      

 Ellen McAdams                                           

 Kathryn Thacker                                           

 Marie Muir

 Alexa Dellinger

Honorable Mention:

 Lexi Newnam

Catherine Fishback

 

Golf:

Jared Overstreet

Campbell Rand

Connor Moore

 

Womens Lacrosse:

Cassidy Leovic

Maygan Payne

Olivia Rostgni

Ashlet Cruz- Honorable Mention

 

Men’s Lacrosse:

Attack -
1st Team – CJ Carpenter
Honorable Mention

 Andre Christian

Midfielders
2nd Team – Addison Oliver

Honorable Mention

 Joseph O’Keefe

Defense
Honorable Mention

 Jacob Anderson

Offensive Player of the Year

CJ Carpenter

 

Track and Field:

3200 M Run:

John Haase

Leland MacDonald

Ceara Gannon

Honorable Mention:

Jack McAdams

 

4 x 400 Relay:

Riverside (Men)

Riverside (Women)

Discus:

Honorable Mention:

Brenna Brown

Long Jump:

Honorable Mention:

Kayla Saunders

Triple Jump:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Shayla Moody

 

4x100 Relay:

Riverside (Women)

400 M Dash:

Jahmon Allen

Keyonna Johnson

300 Hurdles:

Honorable Mention:

Abria Reddish

 

800 M Run:

Honorable Mention:

Leland MacDonald

200 M Dash:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Marquee Burton

4x800 Relay:

Honorable Mention:

Riverside (Men)

Riverside (Women)

110 Hurdles:

Kayla Saunders

100 M Dash:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Marquee Burton

4x200 Relay:

Riverside (Women)

Honorable Mention:

Riverside (Men)

1600 M Run:

Leland MacDonald

Honorable Mention:

Jack McAdams

Ceara Gannon

MVP’s:

Women’s Track—Atlanta Woodall

 


$500  RHS Booster Club College Scholarships

 
2015: Marie Muir (Women's Soccer) and Deon Yarborough (Football)
2014: Eliza Butts (Women's Soccer) and Joey Cabrera (Men's Basketball)
2013: Dani Lee (Women's Lacrosse, Cheerleader) and Ericson Escalante (Men's Soccer) 
2012: Susanna Mathew (Women's Soccer) and Zachary Keplinger (Football, Track & Field)


 
Riverside Booster Club Coach of the Year
 
2015: Alicia Jones (Women's Basketball)
2014: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer) and Doug Simmons (Baseball)
2013: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer)
2012: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer)