The Riverside High School Athletic Booster Club is committed to providing student-athletes at Riverside High School the very best facilities, equipment, protection and opportunities. We raise funds for uniforms, training equipment and team support.

My my My my
Riverside High School

Athletic Championships, Awards & Recognition

State Championships

Men's Lacrosse:                    1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Volleyball                             1998, 2001
Wrestling                                  1998, 1999
Individual                                  2014-NCHSAA 4A 160lb Wrestling State Champion, Jaquon Sowell

Regional Championships

Football                                 2006
Men's Lacrosse                      1998, 1999, 2001, 2002
Volleyball                               1998, 1999, 2001 
Wrestling                                       1998, 1999

PAC 6 Conference Championships

Baseball:                               2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014                                 
Golf:                                     2013
Men's Lacrosse:                     1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005
Volleyball:                             2010, 2011, 2013
Women's Basketball               2000, 2002, 2015 
Wrestling:                             2007, 2009, 2014, 2015


PAC 6 Tournament Championships
Men's Lacrosse:                     1998, 1999, 2004
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Spring 2013

Coach of the Year — Doug Simmons
Player of the Year — Jonathan “Bub” Deluca

Pitcher — Blake Morgan and Cameron Snow
Catcher — Jake Kusz
Infield — Jonathan “Bub” Deluca and Cameron Snow
Outfield — Blake Morgan and Kory Behenna?

Coach of the Year — Ben Huffman

Newt Barringer
Carson Hunt
Joe Jongkind
Alex Brese

MENS' LACROSSE (Conference 4)
Attack — C.J. Carpenter and Spencer Anderson
Defense — Jacob Eller. Honorable mention — Ben Harrison and Luke Beauchaine
Midfield — Jake Penningar and Will Burton

 Women's SOCCER
Tori NewnamKayla Hudson, Christine DeVries
Honorable mention — Eliza Butts, Scotia Daniels, Amanda Pasca, Robin Lowe-Skillern.

Kia Smith, Lindsey Wiggins, Ashley James, McKenzie Green, Chacha Moye.
Honorable mention — Chelsea Garrett, Danielle Kelly.

SINGLES — George Cooke 

DOUBLES — Ben Evans/Josh Evans

All-Conference (by event)
Atlanta Woodall

200 — Atlanta Woodall
400 — Sharyah Bethea

All-Conference (by event)

Shot put — B.J. Aanite
Triple jump — Marqueless Goldston
100 — Darius Smiley

200 — Darius Smiley
800 — Josh Moore
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Fall 2013

Player of the Year: Joel Evans
All PAC-6 Offense: Diante Strothers, Joel Evans, Darryl Smith, Deon Yarborough, Steven Perry, Garrison Weaver, Patrick Volk, Demund Timberlake
All PAC-6 Defense: Patrick Volk, Jawwad Evans, James Vample, Darryl Smith, Cameron RoaneJuwan Willaims, Stephan Jacobs
All PAC-6 Special Teams: P Micah Goodwin, K Micah Goodwin


Player of the Year: Casey Speer
Coach of the Year; Mike Hodge
All PAC-6: Yakima Clifton, Mone' Jones, Zariya Thomas, Casey Speer, Victoria Pearce

Cross Country
All PAC-6: John Haase, Leland McDonald

Women's Tennis
All PAC-6: Leland McDonald, Emily Danes, Shelby Barnhill

Men's Soccer
All PAC-6: Cam McNeil, Jake MacMillan, Samuel Carrell, Bryan Navarro, Blake Berry, Danny Brossart, Alexis Vanegas

Field Hockey
All PAC-6; Nekessa Schutte, Morgan Whithaus, Schuyler Wright, Bonnie Hansley, Emily Mitchell

PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Winter 2013
Men's Basketball
All PAC 6: Joey Cabrera, Markeise Crutchfield,
Honorable mention: Justin Johnson and Erik Peaks
PAC 6 Champion--Riverside
PAC 6 Coach of the Year: Brandon Palmer
126 weight class: Asante Boler
138 weight class: Johnathon Davenport
152 weight class: Nick Hurley
160 weight class: Jaquan Sowell
195 weight class: Araad Serrami
285 weight class: Gary Whitaker
Men's Swimming
Diver of the Year: Aaron Daniels-Freeman
200 IM: Josh Riggsbee
50 free: Harry Schrickx
1 meter diving: Aaron Daniels-Freeman
400 free relay: Riverside Team (Harry Schrickx, Walker Matthews, Matthew McCullen and Josh Riggsbee)
Women's Basketball
All PAC 6: Mone Jones and Yakima Clifton
Honorable mention: Atlanta Woodall and Kiara Jacobs
Women's Swimming
Diver of the Year: Hannah Glisson
200 free relay: Sophie McNeill
100 meter diving: Hannah Glisson
500 free relay: Sophie McNeill
PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Spring 2014

Coach of the Year — Doug Simmons
Co-Player of the Year — Kory Behenna

Pitcher —Kory Behenna,  Honorable Mention--Will Hibbard and Blake Morgan
Catcher — Micah Goodwin
Infield — Jonathan Rhew, Cory Crabtree, and Joe Wood
Outfield — Ben Huffman and Kory Behenna,  Honorable Mention--Dalton Bass
Utility--Blake Morgan

Harry ( Junior) Schrickx
Campbell Rand

Jared Overstreet

MENS' LACROSSE (Conference 4)

Attack — C.J. Carpenter
Defense — Phillip Jones
Midfield — Joseph O'Keeffe

Long Stick Midfieder--Honorable Mention--Danny Brossart
Goalie--Honorable Mention--Justin Tedder


Women's Soccer

Eliza Butts, Ellen McAdams and Kathryn Thacker

Honorable mention — Marie Muir, Lexi Newnan, Caarly Davis, and Alexa Dellinger

McKenzie Green and Jarilyn Johnson

SINGLES — Josh Evans      Honorable Mention--George Cooke 

DOUBLES — Rob Sears and George Cook

Atlanta Woodall--PAC 6 Conference MVP-Girls Track

All-Conference (by event)
100 M Dash--Atlanta Woodall

200 M Dash--Atlanta Woodall
400 M Dash— Atlanta Woodall

100 M Hurdles--Kamay Cummings

1600 M Run--Leland McDonal

3200 M Run--Leland McDonald

4 x 100 Relay--Brenee Brown, Aireal Clark, Kiera Jacobs, and Atlanta Woodall

4 x 200 Relay--Brenee Brown, Aireal Clark, Kiera Jacobs, and Taz O'Neal

All-Conference (by event)

Triple jump — Jonathon Davenport
100 M Dash— Marquee Burton

200 M Dash— Marquee Burton

400 M Dash--Jahmon Allen

1600 M Run--Jack McAdams
3200 M Run--Jack McAdams


PAC 6 All-Conference Recognition, Fall 2014
Congratulations to all of the Riverside Pirates who earned all conference honors for Fall 2014:

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Justin Thomas

All PAC-6 Offense: Diante Strothers, Deon Yarborough, Tyrek Davis, Juwan Parker, Dianta McQuig, Honorable Mention--Chris Gamble and Dorian Burton

All PAC-6 Defense: Marquee Burton, Jaquan Sowell,  Justin Thomas, Joran Riley, and Marcus Willaby,  Honorable Mention--Jeremiah Davis and Jacob Bierman,

All PAC-6 Special Teams: Honorable Mention--Johnson Carbucia and Deion Yarborough

All PAC-6: Yakima Clifton, Rachel Kallianos, Deidre Logan, and Emma McClintock,  Honorable Mention--Animata Johnson

Cross Country
All PAC-6: John Haase, Ceara Gannon

Women's Tennis
All PAC-6: Lauren Laughton, Sophie Bischoff, and Rebecca Koweek,  Doubles--Lauren Laughton-Sophie Bischoff

Men's Soccer

All PAC-6: Jake MacMillan, Bryan Navarro, Joe Wood, David McSwain, and Jose Enamorado,---Honorable Mention--Blake Berry, Addison Oliver, Daniel Cabrera, and Eric Garcia

Field Hockey

All PAC-6; Nekessa Schutte, Morgan Whithaus, Madison NIchting, Samatha Lambros, and Grace Sanders,--Honorable Mention--Katie Ringer, Emily Korest, and Cailyn O'Mary


PAC 6 All Conference Athletes—Winter 2014


Swimming and Diving

Diver of the Year—Men—Aaron Daniels-Freeman

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle-- Sophie McNeill

Boys 200 Yard IM-- Josh Rigsbee

Boys 1 mtr Diving-- Aaron Daniels-Freeman

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle-- Sophie McNeill

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke-- Josh Rigsbee



106 – Ryan Greenblatt

113 – Noah Jacobs

126 – Raekwon Hicks

132 – Asante  Boler

138 – Gabriel Walker

152 – Christopher Whitaker

160 – Armani Walker

170 – Jaquon Sowell

182 – Abduarruf Muhammad

195 – Araad Sarrami

200 – Frank Adams

Heavyweight – Gary Whitaker

Coach of the Year – Brandon Palmer
Player of the Year – Jaquon Sowell


Women’s Basketball-- Mone’ Jones, Zaria Rogers, Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention—Yakima Clifton

Coach of Year—Alicia Jones


Men’s Basketball-- Markeise Crutchfield, Justin Johnson, Eric Peaks Jr.

Honorable Mention-- C J Carpenter, Jordan Riley


PAC 6 All Conference Spring 2015


Men’s Tennis


Josh Evans

Zach Kim

Honorable Mention:

Justin Mofield

Zach Balleison


Josh Evans-Zach Kim




 Jonathan Rhew


 Ben Huffman


 Mason Dwinnell

 Chris Crabtree


 Joe Wood


Women’s Soccer:                                                                                      

 Ellen McAdams                                           

 Kathryn Thacker                                           

 Marie Muir

 Alexa Dellinger

Honorable Mention:

 Lexi Newnam

Catherine Fishback



Jared Overstreet

Campbell Rand

Connor Moore


Womens Lacrosse:

Cassidy Leovic

Maygan Payne

Olivia Rostgni

Ashlet Cruz- Honorable Mention


Men’s Lacrosse:

Attack -
1st Team – CJ Carpenter
Honorable Mention

 Andre Christian

2nd Team – Addison Oliver

Honorable Mention

 Joseph O’Keefe

Honorable Mention

 Jacob Anderson

Offensive Player of the Year

CJ Carpenter


Track and Field:

3200 M Run:

John Haase

Leland MacDonald

Ceara Gannon

Honorable Mention:

Jack McAdams


4 x 400 Relay:

Riverside (Men)

Riverside (Women)


Honorable Mention:

Brenna Brown

Long Jump:

Honorable Mention:

Kayla Saunders

Triple Jump:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Shayla Moody


4x100 Relay:

Riverside (Women)

400 M Dash:

Jahmon Allen

Keyonna Johnson

300 Hurdles:

Honorable Mention:

Abria Reddish


800 M Run:

Honorable Mention:

Leland MacDonald

200 M Dash:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Marquee Burton

4x800 Relay:

Honorable Mention:

Riverside (Men)

Riverside (Women)

110 Hurdles:

Kayla Saunders

100 M Dash:

Atlanta Woodall

Honorable Mention:

Marquee Burton

4x200 Relay:

Riverside (Women)

Honorable Mention:

Riverside (Men)

1600 M Run:

Leland MacDonald

Honorable Mention:

Jack McAdams

Ceara Gannon


Women’s Track—Atlanta Woodall


$500  RHS Booster Club College Scholarships

2015: Marie Muir (Women's Soccer) and Deon Yarborough (Football)
2014: Eliza Butts (Women's Soccer) and Joey Cabrera (Men's Basketball)
2013: Dani Lee (Women's Lacrosse, Cheerleader) and Ericson Escalante (Men's Soccer) 
2012: Susanna Mathew (Women's Soccer) and Zachary Keplinger (Football, Track & Field)

Riverside Booster Club Coach of the Year
2015: Alicia Jones (Women's Basketball)
2014: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer) and Doug Simmons (Baseball)
2013: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer)
2012: Toppy Green (Men's and Women's Soccer)